Football: Africa Cup of Nations results
Collated 2017 Africa Cup of Nations matchday 2 qualifying results and standings this weekend (all times GMT):
Group A
Saturday
At Monrovia
Liberia 1 (Doe 79) Tunisia 0
Friday
At Djibouti
Djibouti 0 Togo 2 (Akakpo 3, J. Ayite 43)
Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)
Togo 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Liberia 2 1 0 1 2 2 3
Tunisia 2 1 0 1 8 2 3
Djibouti 2 0 0 2 1 10 0
Group B
Sunday
At Antananarivo
Madagascar v Angola 1130
At Bangui
Central African Republic v Democratic Republic of Congo 1400
Standings
Angola 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
DR Congo 1 1 0 0 2 1 3
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 1 2 0
C.A.R. 1 0 0 1 0 4 0
Group C
Saturday
At Juba
South Sudan 1 (Tong 52) Equatorial Guinea 0
Sunday
At Cotonou
Benin v Mali 1600
Standings
Mali 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
S. Sudan 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Benin 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
E. Guinea 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Group D
Saturday
At Mitsamiouli, Comoros
Comoros 0 Uganda 1 (Mawejje 22)
At Francistown, Botswana
Botswana 1 (Mogorosi 50) Burkina Faso 0
Standings
Uganda 2 2 0 0 3 0 6
Botswana 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
B. Faso 2 1 0 1 2 1 3
Comoros 2 0 0 2 0 3 0
Group E
Saturday
At Bissau
Guinea-Bissau 2 (Lopes 63, Djurtus 80) Congo Brazzaville 4 (Dore 30, 33, 62, 65)
Sunday
At Nairobi
Kenya v Zambia 1300
Standings
Congo 2 1 1 0 5 3 4
Kenya 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Zambia 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
G. Bissau 2 0 1 1 2 4 1
Group F
Saturday
At Sao Tome
Sao Tome e Principe 0 Morocco 3 (Amrabat 34, El Arabi 39, Dirar 42)
Sunday
At Cairo, Egypt
Libya v Cape Verde 1700
Note: Libya cannot host fixture because of post-Moamer Kadhafi-era unrest
Standings
Morocco 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
C. Verde 1 1 0 0 7 1 3
Libya 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Sao Tome 2 0 0 2 1 10 0
Group G
Saturday
At Dar es Salaam
Tanzania 0 Nigeria 0
Sunday
At N’Djamena
Chad v Egypt 1430
Standings
Nigeria 2 1 1 0 2 0 4
Egypt 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Tanzania 2 0 1 1 0 3 1
Chad 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Group H
Saturday
At Kigali
Rwanda 0 Ghana 1 (Wakaso 87)
Sunday
At Curepipe, Mauritius
Mauritius v Mozambique 1100
Standings
Ghana 2 2 0 0 8 1 6
Rwanda 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Mozambique 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Mauritius 1 0 0 1 1 7 0
Group I
Sunday
At Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Sierra Leone v Ivory Coast (holders) 1500
Note: Sierra Leone cannot host fixture because of Ebola epidemic
Bye: Sudan
Standings
Sudan 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
I. Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
S. Leone 1 0 0 1 0 1 0
Group J
Saturday
At Victoria
Seychelles 1 (Laurence 24-pen) Ethiopia 1 (Seyoum 54)
Sunday
At Maseru
Lesotho v Algeria 1300
Standings
Ethiopia 2 1 1 0 3 2 4
Algeria 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
Seychelles 2 0 1 1 1 5 1
Lesotho 1 0 0 1 1 2 0
Group K
Saturday
At Bujumbura
Burundi 2 (Abdul Razak 21, Faty 85) Niger 0
At Windhoek
Namibia 0 Senegal 2 (Kouyate 35, Mane 55)
Standings
Senegal 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Burundi 2 1 0 1 3 3 3
Niger 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Namibia 2 0 0 2 0 3 0
Group L
Sunday
At Lobomba, Swaziland
Swaziland v Malawi 1300
At Harare
Zimbabwe v Guinea 1300
Standings
Swaziland 1 1 0 0 2 1 3
Zimbabwe 1 1 0 0 2 1 3
Guinea 1 0 0 1 1 2 0
Malawi 1 0 0 1 1 2 0
Group M
Saturday
At Nouakchott
Mauritania 3 (Abeid 5, Beyguili 78, Khalil 87) South Africa 1 (Gabuza 69)
Sunday
At Banjul
Gambia v Cameroon 1630
Standings
Cameroon 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Mauritania 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Gambia 1 0 1 0 0 0 1
S. Africa 2 0 1 1 1 3 1
Note: group winners and best two runners-up qualify for 2017 tournament with hosts Gabon
Get the latest news delivered straight to your inbox every day of the week. Stay informed with the Guardian’s leading coverage of Nigerian and world news, business, technology and sports.
0 Comments
We will review and take appropriate action.