Scroll to Top

The Guardian Nigeria

Monday 27 April 2015

Education District 1 produces first Ibile Games athletics qualifiers

  • By EDITORS on January 28, 2015

THE first week of the Lagos State Secondary Schools Sports Festival, tagged Ibile Games 2015, gets underway with qualifiers emerging from Education District One.

At the University of Lagos Sports Complex, Yaba, where athletics events are taking place, some of the schools athletes have fought their way to the finals of some events which will hold in week two of the competition.

  The duo of Olakisan Sukura of Egan Senior Grammar School and Nwachukwu Chioma of Dee Unique College qualified in the 100m senior girl’s event. Kareem Suleiman of Oke-Odo Senior High School and Lawal Aba of Awaru Islam Model School made it in the 100m senior boys’ event.

  Blessing Ogundina of Holy Blessing College and Esther Ekwe of Stadium Junior Grammar School were winners in the 100m junior girls’ event, while the pair of Williams John of Alimoso Junior Grammar School, and Olamilekun Yisan of Yewa Junior High School won in the 100m boys’ event.

  Ijaiye Ojokoro’s Feyisara Edwin and Deborah Ojetoye won the 400m senior girls, just as Holy Blessing International School’s Olanrewaju Sodiq and Ridwan Salami of Oke Odo Senior School won the 400m senior boys.

  The 400m junior girls was won by Kemi Basiru of Egan Junior Grammar School and Iyelabo Benjamin of Akesan Community High School, while the girls event (400m) was won by the duo of Gafaru Alaba of Igando Junior Grammar School and Ifeanyi Obodo of Alimoso Jnr. Grammar School.

  The 800m senior girls was won by Millennium Senior School’s Odinakachi Ufomba and Holy Blessing International School’s Hannah Obe, while Jokin Chukwu of Sango Senior Secondary School and Sodiq Balogun of Meiran Community School won the senior boys event.

The duo of Chinaza Nwachukwu of Fagba Junior High School and Iyelabo Benjamin of Akesan Com. Junior School are winners in the 800m junior gilrs, while the pairs of Lekan Dolapo of Stadium Junior School and Sunday Adeniyi of Estate Junior School won the junior boys event.

In the long distance race (1,500m), Meiran Comm. Senior High School’s Alimot Rabiu and Folarin Rachael of Ojokoro Senior High School won the senior girls event, while Femi Ishola of Egan Senior Grammar School and Tohheb Alli of Dairy Farms Senior Secondary School are winners of the senior boys’ event.

Junior boys 1,500m was won by the pairs of Oluwaseun Adedeji of Alimoso Junior Grammar School and Ismail Mohammed of Estate Junior High School, while the junior girls’ event was won by the duo of Magdalene Eseile of Holy Blessings Secondary School and Favour Oshior of Stadium Junior High School.

Other events where qualifiers have emerged in Education District One included Shot Put, Discuss, High Jump, Long Jump,  and Triple Jump in the senior girls, senior boys, junior boys and junior girls.